The unique Pink and Grey Australian Galah is one of Australia’s most recognisable birds. Full of personality, Galahs are known for their comical and raucous behaviour. In colloquial language dating back to the 1930s, ‘Galah’ refers to acting the fool or being an idiot. Loved by many, the Galah is abundant in urban areas in many parts of Australia but is considered a pest in rural areas due to crop damage.
Australian Galah Subspecies
The Galah (Eolophus roseicapilla) has three distinct subspecies associated with where they reside in Australia. Found in Western Australia, the nominate species (Eolophus roseicapilla roseicapilla), also known as (Eolophus r. assimilis), has a longer, fuller crest, deeper pink than its eastern states counterpart. The body is longer and a paler shade of grey with white skin around the eyes.
The Eastern subspecies (Eolophus r. albiceps) reside throughout the Eastern states. It has a more pallid shorter crest with a distinct split and reddish skin around the eyes. The Northern species (Eolophus r. kuhli) found across the north of the continent is smaller and paler in both crest and body.
Males have darker eyes than females, with Eastern birds being very dark. The iris of the hen varies from musk pink to orange-pink with maturity at about four years. Juveniles often have pale grey feathering suffused throughout their pink plumage for the first year. However, this grey feathering disappears with their first moult. It may be difficult to tell whether a juvenile is male or female until the eyes begin to change, but in general, males have a heavier build and more bare skin around their eyes.
Australian Galah Breeding
Galahs form strong pair bonds but will find a new mate if their partner is lost. They nest in tree hollows that they fill with Eucalyptus leaves. Pairs will also wipe the branches leading to the nest with leaves. Both parents share incubation duties with the female taking the night shift. Four to six eggs a usually laid at two-day intervals with incubation generally starting with the fourth egg. As a result, the first four chicks often hatch on the same day.
Galah families remain together until the chicks wean, after which the parents will sometimes raise a second brood. However, the mortality of chicks is very high at around 50% in the first six months. Families and individuals often form large flocks number up to 10,000 in rural areas. Smaller flocks and family groups are common in urban areas.
Other Names for the Australian Galah
Roseate Cockatoo, Rose-breasted Cockatoo
Australian Galah Lifespan
Approximately 30years in the wild, longer in captivity.
Australian Galah Photo Gallery
Images in our wildlife photography galleries are exclusively the work of AIPP accredited wildlife photographer, Diana Andersen, Animalinfo Publications. Images in these galleries are available for purchase as rights-managed stock images. Contact us for a quote. For royalty-free images browse HERE or see our range on Alamy or iStock. For premium limited edition prints SHOP HERE
Ethical wildlife tourism can benefit the conservation of some species by providing funding and education on the threats facing wildlife.
Feeding vultures at a vulture restaurant is a conservation initiative to support vulture numbers, providing education on their decline.
African wildlife viewed from inside the Siduli Hide at Victoria Falls, Zimbabwe. Close encounters with elephants and other African game.